COMS

CoMS_2020/21 Construction Materials for a Sustainable Future

banner

COMS :: Electronic Program

Warning! Current (By Session) view only lists sessions containing presentations

If you want to see the entire program (including events not backed by paper submissions), please choose the "Program by Tracks" view instead (see buttons above).

Warning! Current (By Session) view only lists sessions containing presentations

If you want to see the entire program (including events not backed by paper submissions), please choose the "Program by Tracks" view instead (see buttons above).

Session: Plenary Lectures

Track: Tuesday Morning Plenary Talks

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 9:15 am — 10:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Size effects in corrosion of steel in concrete [PL-01]
Ueli Angst    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 9:40 am
Alkali-activated materials – from talk to action? [PL-02]
John Provis    Tuesday, 9:40 am — 10:05 am

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Plenary Talks

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 1:15 pm — 2:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Sustainable Construction – New Chances for our Future? [PL-03]
Alexander Passer    Tuesday, 1:15 pm — 1:40 pm
Estimation of presence of hazardous substances in the existing building stock using machine learning on building specific data [PL-04]
Kristina Mjornell    Tuesday, 1:40 pm — 2:05 pm

Track: Wednesday Morning Plenary Talks

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 9:10 am — 10:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Future Challenges in Construction Engineering [PL-05]
Andreas Rogge    Wednesday, 9:10 am — 9:35 am
3D-printing for construction at different scales [PL-06]
Erik Schlangen    Wednesday, 9:35 am — 10:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Posters

Track: Poster Session Track

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 9:15 am — 5:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Behaviour of External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS) in terms of water absorption throughout their lifetime [PO-01]
Lidija Korat    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Resistance of Concrete Made with Finely Milled Cathode Ray Tube Glass as a Supplementary Cementitious Materials to Sulphate Attack [PO-02]
Dusan Grdic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Properties of light-weight self-compacting concrete for precast walls with improved energy efficiency [PO-03]
Violeta Bokan Bosiljkov    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Sensors for long-term control of relative humidity and temperature inside concrete and mortar [PO-04]
Violeta Bokan Bosiljkov    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Influence of Drying Methods in Alkali Activation of Waste Casting Cores [PO-05]
Barbara Horvat    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Effects of Waste Glass in Properties of Concrete [PO-06]
Naser Kabashi    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Electrochemical corrosion tests on steel in alkali-activated materials [PO-07]
Nina Gartner    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Microstructural investigation of phosphogypsum based ternary system binder [PO-08]
Girts Bumanis    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
The Design of New Sustainable Cements Using Wastes and Bio-derived Organic Additives [PO-09]
Gaone Koma    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Design of a Conference Gift for the CoMS 2020/21 [PO-10]
Darja Rant    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Assessment of Social Effects in Asset Management [PO-11]
Alfred Weninger-Vycudil    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Influence of different types of fibers on the ultimate and residual flexural strength of sprayed concrete [PO-12]
Ksenija Jankovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Energy efficiency improvement and fire safety of high-rise residential buildings’ façades [PO-13]
Olivera Bukvić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Application of terrestrial laser scanning methodology in façade reconstruction and rehabilitation projects [PO-14]
Marina Davidovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Facade Fire Safety – Legal Framework in Serbia, Croatia and Slovenia [PO-15]
Olivera Bukvić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Degradation of Tension Stiffening due to Corrosion – an Experimental Study on Cracked Specimens [PO-16]
Paulo Šćulac    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Valorisation of selected secondary raw materials for low-CO2 cements [PO-17]
Katarina Šter    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Non-destructive evaluation and monitoring cement concrete-an experimental approach [PO-18]
Sumedha Moharana    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of Steel Slag for the Synthesis of Belite-Sulfoaluminate Clinker [PO-19]
Lea Žibret    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
First experiences in the development of slovenian sustainable building indicators [PO-20]
Sabina Jordan    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Properties of concrete curbs with recycled aggregate from precast elements [PO-21]
Ksenija Jankovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Assessment of the condition and repair of the culverts on the highway [PO-22]
Miloš Šešlija    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of Sargassum (Brown Seaweed) Bio-waste in Construction Materials [PO-23]
Alejandra Ramirez Caro    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Appropriate sound insulation of facades as a measure to ensure acceptable acoustic comfort in residential buildings [PO-24]
Mihael Ramšak    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Condition and repair assessment of the culverts on the main roads [PO-25]
Miloš Šešlija    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Experimental carbonation study for durability assessment of novel cementitious materials [PO-26]
Sebastijan Robič    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Effect of Accelerated Carbonation on the Efficiency of Immobilization of Cs in the Alkali-Activated Blast Furnace Slag [PO-27]
Gordana Tanasijević    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
High volume cement replacement by biomass ashes in cement-lime mortar [PO-28]
Slobodan Šupić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Analysis of the influence of temperatures due to concrete cosmetics of fair faced concrete [PO-29]
Martin Schneider    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Self-Sensing Properties of the Slag Geopolymer Composite with Graphite Powder under Flexure [PO-30]
Pavel Rovnaník    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Energy Efficiency in Residential Buildings in Kosovo [PO-31]
Arta Sylejmani    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Thermal compatibility of repair mortars based on fly ash as SCM according to EN 13687-1 [PO-32]
Tiana Milovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of marine bio-waste in construction materials [PO-33]
Alejandra Ramirez Caro    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Investigation and strengthening of a damaged eleven stories building in Dar Es Salaam [PO-34]
John Makunza    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Experimental Investigation of Creeping Effects Under Repeating Load Histories [PO-35]
Marija Docevska    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Performance of Geopolymers Doped with Antimicrobial Metal Agents under Aggressive Sewers Conditions [PO-36]
Florian Mittermayr    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Alternative alkali activators based on waste bottle glass and waste cathode-ray tube glass [PO-37]
Katja König    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Innovations in materials and technologies

Track: Tuesday Morning Track A - S1

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Limestone calcined clay cements: progress in implementation and understanding mechanisms [OR-01]
Karen Scrivener    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Electromagnetic fibre alignment to optimize the fibre utilization of ultra-high performance concrete (uhpc) [OR-02]
Martin Schneider    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
On the use of metallurgical slags alternative to blastfurnace slags in the formulation of alkali-activated binders [OR-03]
Maurizio Bellotto    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track A - S4

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Industrialization of an alkali-activated slag binder: solving the issues of early strength and superplasticizer efficiency [OR-10]
Luka Zevnik    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
Using Bacteria for Early Age Strength Improvement of Concrete [OR-11]
Lorena Skevi    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Effect of crystalline admixtures on deformation and self-healing [OR-12]
Aveline Darquennes    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track A - S7

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

RILEM TC 267-TRM Report: Optimisation of R3 Reactivity Test, Most Promising Method for Supplementary Cementitious Materials [OR-19]
Diana Londono-Zuluaga    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:30 pm
Influence of Density on Tensile and Compressive Properties of Polyurethane Foam [OR-20]
Paulina Krolo    Tuesday, 2:30 pm — 2:45 pm
Sustainable insulating composite from almond shell [OR-21]
Filip Brleković    Tuesday, 2:45 pm — 3:00 pm

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track A - S10

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Mode of operation of bio-based polymers for the control of fresh concrete properties [OR-28]
Wolfram Schmidt    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Mechanical properties of concrete containing wood biomass ash [OR-29]
Nina Štirmer    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Influence of waste glass addition on concrete properties [OR-30]
Naser Kabashi    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Sustainable design

Track: Tuesday Morning Track B - S2

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Wood as a building material for sustainable construction [OR-04]
Andreja Kutnar    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Challenges in LCA of existing building [OR-05]
Tajda Potrč Obrecht    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
Renewable Materials in Buildings for Occupant Wellbeing and Performance [OR-06]
Michael Burnard    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track B - S5

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Pavement-Watering Applied to Traditional and Cool Pavement Structures [OR-13]
Martin Hendel    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
LCA and LCC assessment of UHPFRC application for railway steel bridge strengthening [OR-14]
Aljoša Šajna    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Ecoroads [OR-15]
Johannes Horvath    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Recycling and circular economy

Track: Tuesday Morning Track C - S3

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Establishing circular economy practices in the construction sector in Slovenia [OR-07]
Ana Mladenovic    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Materials and design principals for a Circular, Bio-based construction industry [OR-08]
Barrie Dams    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
Reactivity of Siliceous Fly Ashes [OR-09]
Anya Vollpracht    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track C - S6

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Sustainable pre-treatment of wood biomass ash for partial cement replacement [OR-16]
Karmen Kostanić Jurić    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
FLAME - Fly Ash to Valuable Minerals: Upscaling of A New, Dry Classification Technology for Recovery of Performant Cementitious Materials [OR-17]
Ruben Snellings    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Mud from the Sitarjevec Mine as a Pigment for Textile Printing [OR-18]
Darja Rant    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Energy efficiency

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track B - S8

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Energy efficiency of buildings in the context of sustainability [OR-22]
Sabina Jordan    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:35 pm
Consumption and potential energy savings in the office building [OR-23]
Arta Sylejmani    Tuesday, 2:35 pm — 2:50 pm
Thermal bridge assessment in prefabricated ventilated façade systems with recycled aggregates [OR-24]
Mergim Gaši    Tuesday, 2:50 pm — 3:05 pm

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track B - S11

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

The Impact of Building Zone Elements on Airtightness [OR-31]
Sanjin Gumbarević    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Street furniture design as a means to mitigate urban heat island phenomenon: A case study [OR-32]
Andrej Bernik    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Effects of energy renovation measures implemented on a residential building [OR-33]
Jože Hafner    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Inspection, monitoring, assessment and repair

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track C - S9

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Inspection and monitoring of bridges to support the management activities of critical infrastructure [OR-25]
Andrej Anžlin    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:35 pm
Inspection, assessment and repair of fire damaged concrete structure [OR-26]
Meri Cvetkovska    Tuesday, 2:35 pm — 2:50 pm
Comprehensive permanent remote monitoring system of a multi-span highway bridge [OR-27]
Doron Hekič    Tuesday, 2:50 pm — 3:05 pm

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track C - S12

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Corrosion-cracking parameter in the concrete structure and impact in reinforced steel bars [OR-34]
Mihrie Bajoku    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Monitoring of steel corrosion in concrete exposed to marine environment [OR-35]
Miha Hren    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Migratory corrosion inhibitors technology for improving durability of europe’s bridges infra-structures [OR-36]
Ivana Liposcak    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Digitalization and automation

Track: Wednesday Morning Track A - S13

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Implementing BIM in Slovenian Public Sector [OR-37]
Ksenija Marc    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Designing generatively to achieve an efficient and optimised solution [OR-38]
Luka Gradišar    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Enriching building information model with environmental quality monitoring for healthy living [OR-39]
Michael Mrissa    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track A - S16

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Bim application in civil engineering projects [OR-46]
Marina Davidovic    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Education for zero energy buildings using Building Information Modelling [OR-47]
Bojan Milovanovic    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Characterization of the reaction degree of slag in a cement by neural networks based electron microscopy image analysis [OR-48]
Priscilla Teck    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track A - S19

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Novel Cementitious Materials for Extrusion-based 3D Printing [OR-55]
Richard Ball    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Temperature pre-treatment of gypsum for powder based 3D printing technology [OR-56]
Lidija Korat    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Development of sustainable lightweight 3D printing mixtures for 3D printing [OR-57]
Pawel Sikora    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
3D multi scale imaging in additive manufacturing [OR-58]
Lidija Korat    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Material – environment interaction

Track: Wednesday Morning Track B - S14

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

The importance of understanding microstructure of alternative binders to predict their durability [OR-40]
Marijana Serdar    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Measurement of the chloride resistance of Environmentally friendly and Durable conCrete [OR-41]
Alisa Machner    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Sulfate resistance of cement with different volumes of fly ash [OR-42]
Toni Arangjelovski    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track B - S17

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Comparative study of selected properties of three binders: blended portland cement, calcium sulfoaluminate cement and alkali activated material based concrete [OR-49]
Ivana Vladic Kancir    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Sulfate resistance of concrete after two years exposure to aggressive solutions [OR-50]
Vesna Bulatović    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Effect of Chemical Admixtures on Corrosion Behaviour of Structural Steel in Mortar: Comparison between Standardized and Alternative Method [OR-51]
Kiran Ram Porikam Poil    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track B - S20

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Study on mechanical and durability properties of concrete with RTPF after high temperature exposure [OR-59]
Marija Jelčić Rukavina    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Effect of Binder Composition on Carbonation Resistance of Sustainable Concrete Formulations [OR-60]
Ognjen Rudic    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Steel reinforcement in slag containing binders and its susceptibility to chloride-induced corrosion [OR-61]
John Provis    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
Influences of the combined application of polysaccharides and superplasticizers on early hydration of cement [OR-62]
Alexander Mezhov    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Session: Construction, maintenance and modelling

Track: Wednesday Morning Track C - S15

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Predictive maintenance planning for transport infrastructure [OR-43]
Irina Stipanovic    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Ductility of Hybrid FRP – Steel Reinforced Concrete Sections [OR-44]
Tvrtko Renić    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Flexible polymer connections for clt structures [OR-45]
Boris Azinović    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track C - S18

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Fibre Reinforcement - the Key to Sustainable Reinforced Concrete Structures [OR-52]
Darko Nakov    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Experimental and numerical investigation of restrained shrinkage of concrete [OR-53]
Lucija Hanžič    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Seismic Strengthening of Stone Masonry Structures – State of the Art [OR-54]
Ivan Hafner    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track C - S21

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)

Presentations:

Numerical Modelling of Concrete Beam Reinforced with FRP Bars Subjected to Bending Until Failure [OR-63]
Tomislav Kišiček    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Evaluating the impact of age on the behaviour of sfrc during flexural loading [OR-64]
Jakob Šušteršič    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Modelling the durability of novel cementitious materials exposed to the drying and carbonation [OR-65]
Yushan Gu    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
Flexure Behaviour of High Strength Concrete with Steel and Polypropylene Fibers [OR-66]
Natalija Bede    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Morning Plenary Talks

Session: Plenary Lectures

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 9:15 am — 10:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Orange stage
Chair: Aleš Ugovšek

Presentations:

Size effects in corrosion of steel in concrete [PL-01]
Ueli Angst    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 9:40 am
Alkali-activated materials – from talk to action? [PL-02]
John Provis    Tuesday, 9:40 am — 10:05 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Poster Session Track

Session: Posters

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 9:15 am — 5:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: online
Chair: Aljoša Šajna

Presentations:

Behaviour of External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS) in terms of water absorption throughout their lifetime [PO-01]
Lidija Korat    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Resistance of Concrete Made with Finely Milled Cathode Ray Tube Glass as a Supplementary Cementitious Materials to Sulphate Attack [PO-02]
Dusan Grdic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Properties of light-weight self-compacting concrete for precast walls with improved energy efficiency [PO-03]
Violeta Bokan Bosiljkov    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Sensors for long-term control of relative humidity and temperature inside concrete and mortar [PO-04]
Violeta Bokan Bosiljkov    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Influence of Drying Methods in Alkali Activation of Waste Casting Cores [PO-05]
Barbara Horvat    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Effects of Waste Glass in Properties of Concrete [PO-06]
Naser Kabashi    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Electrochemical corrosion tests on steel in alkali-activated materials [PO-07]
Nina Gartner    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Microstructural investigation of phosphogypsum based ternary system binder [PO-08]
Girts Bumanis    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
The Design of New Sustainable Cements Using Wastes and Bio-derived Organic Additives [PO-09]
Gaone Koma    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Design of a Conference Gift for the CoMS 2020/21 [PO-10]
Darja Rant    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Assessment of Social Effects in Asset Management [PO-11]
Alfred Weninger-Vycudil    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Influence of different types of fibers on the ultimate and residual flexural strength of sprayed concrete [PO-12]
Ksenija Jankovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Energy efficiency improvement and fire safety of high-rise residential buildings’ façades [PO-13]
Olivera Bukvić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Application of terrestrial laser scanning methodology in façade reconstruction and rehabilitation projects [PO-14]
Marina Davidovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Facade Fire Safety – Legal Framework in Serbia, Croatia and Slovenia [PO-15]
Olivera Bukvić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Degradation of Tension Stiffening due to Corrosion – an Experimental Study on Cracked Specimens [PO-16]
Paulo Šćulac    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Valorisation of selected secondary raw materials for low-CO2 cements [PO-17]
Katarina Šter    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Non-destructive evaluation and monitoring cement concrete-an experimental approach [PO-18]
Sumedha Moharana    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of Steel Slag for the Synthesis of Belite-Sulfoaluminate Clinker [PO-19]
Lea Žibret    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
First experiences in the development of slovenian sustainable building indicators [PO-20]
Sabina Jordan    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Properties of concrete curbs with recycled aggregate from precast elements [PO-21]
Ksenija Jankovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Assessment of the condition and repair of the culverts on the highway [PO-22]
Miloš Šešlija    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of Sargassum (Brown Seaweed) Bio-waste in Construction Materials [PO-23]
Alejandra Ramirez Caro    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Appropriate sound insulation of facades as a measure to ensure acceptable acoustic comfort in residential buildings [PO-24]
Mihael Ramšak    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Condition and repair assessment of the culverts on the main roads [PO-25]
Miloš Šešlija    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Experimental carbonation study for durability assessment of novel cementitious materials [PO-26]
Sebastijan Robič    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Effect of Accelerated Carbonation on the Efficiency of Immobilization of Cs in the Alkali-Activated Blast Furnace Slag [PO-27]
Gordana Tanasijević    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
High volume cement replacement by biomass ashes in cement-lime mortar [PO-28]
Slobodan Šupić    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Analysis of the influence of temperatures due to concrete cosmetics of fair faced concrete [PO-29]
Martin Schneider    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Self-Sensing Properties of the Slag Geopolymer Composite with Graphite Powder under Flexure [PO-30]
Pavel Rovnaník    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Energy Efficiency in Residential Buildings in Kosovo [PO-31]
Arta Sylejmani    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Thermal compatibility of repair mortars based on fly ash as SCM according to EN 13687-1 [PO-32]
Tiana Milovic    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Use of marine bio-waste in construction materials [PO-33]
Alejandra Ramirez Caro    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Investigation and strengthening of a damaged eleven stories building in Dar Es Salaam [PO-34]
John Makunza    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Experimental Investigation of Creeping Effects Under Repeating Load Histories [PO-35]
Marija Docevska    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Performance of Geopolymers Doped with Antimicrobial Metal Agents under Aggressive Sewers Conditions [PO-36]
Florian Mittermayr    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm
Alternative alkali activators based on waste bottle glass and waste cathode-ray tube glass [PO-37]
Katja König    Tuesday, 9:15 am — 5:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Morning Track A - S1

Session: Innovations in materials and technologies

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Andraž Legat

Presentations:

Limestone calcined clay cements: progress in implementation and understanding mechanisms [OR-01]
Karen Scrivener    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Electromagnetic fibre alignment to optimize the fibre utilization of ultra-high performance concrete (uhpc) [OR-02]
Martin Schneider    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
On the use of metallurgical slags alternative to blastfurnace slags in the formulation of alkali-activated binders [OR-03]
Maurizio Bellotto    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Morning Track B - S2

Session: Sustainable design

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Friderik Knez

Presentations:

Wood as a building material for sustainable construction [OR-04]
Andreja Kutnar    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Challenges in LCA of existing building [OR-05]
Tajda Potrč Obrecht    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
Renewable Materials in Buildings for Occupant Wellbeing and Performance [OR-06]
Michael Burnard    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Morning Track C - S3

Session: Recycling and circular economy

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 10:15 am — 11:05 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Vesna Zalar Serjun

Presentations:

Establishing circular economy practices in the construction sector in Slovenia [OR-07]
Ana Mladenovic    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:35 am
Materials and design principals for a Circular, Bio-based construction industry [OR-08]
Barrie Dams    Tuesday, 10:35 am — 10:50 am
Reactivity of Siliceous Fly Ashes [OR-09]
Anya Vollpracht    Tuesday, 10:50 am — 11:05 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track A - S4

Session: Innovations in materials and technologies

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Andraž Legat

Presentations:

Industrialization of an alkali-activated slag binder: solving the issues of early strength and superplasticizer efficiency [OR-10]
Luka Zevnik    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
Using Bacteria for Early Age Strength Improvement of Concrete [OR-11]
Lorena Skevi    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Effect of crystalline admixtures on deformation and self-healing [OR-12]
Aveline Darquennes    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track B - S5

Session: Sustainable design

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Friderik Knez

Presentations:

Pavement-Watering Applied to Traditional and Cool Pavement Structures [OR-13]
Martin Hendel    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
LCA and LCC assessment of UHPFRC application for railway steel bridge strengthening [OR-14]
Aljoša Šajna    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Ecoroads [OR-15]
Johannes Horvath    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Before Noon Track C - S6

Session: Recycling and circular economy

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 11:20 am — 12:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Vesna Zalar Serjun

Presentations:

Sustainable pre-treatment of wood biomass ash for partial cement replacement [OR-16]
Karmen Kostanić Jurić    Tuesday, 11:20 am — 11:35 am
FLAME - Fly Ash to Valuable Minerals: Upscaling of A New, Dry Classification Technology for Recovery of Performant Cementitious Materials [OR-17]
Ruben Snellings    Tuesday, 11:35 am — 11:50 am
Mud from the Sitarjevec Mine as a Pigment for Textile Printing [OR-18]
Darja Rant    Tuesday, 11:50 am — 12:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Plenary Talks

Session: Plenary Lectures

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 1:15 pm — 2:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Orange stage
Chair: Aleš Ugovšek

Presentations:

Sustainable Construction – New Chances for our Future? [PL-03]
Alexander Passer    Tuesday, 1:15 pm — 1:40 pm
Estimation of presence of hazardous substances in the existing building stock using machine learning on building specific data [PL-04]
Kristina Mjornell    Tuesday, 1:40 pm — 2:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track A - S7

Session: Innovations in materials and technologies

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Lidija Korat

Presentations:

RILEM TC 267-TRM Report: Optimisation of R3 Reactivity Test, Most Promising Method for Supplementary Cementitious Materials [OR-19]
Diana Londono-Zuluaga    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:30 pm
Influence of Density on Tensile and Compressive Properties of Polyurethane Foam [OR-20]
Paulina Krolo    Tuesday, 2:30 pm — 2:45 pm
Sustainable insulating composite from almond shell [OR-21]
Filip Brleković    Tuesday, 2:45 pm — 3:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track B - S8

Session: Energy efficiency

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Andreja Kutnar

Presentations:

Energy efficiency of buildings in the context of sustainability [OR-22]
Sabina Jordan    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:35 pm
Consumption and potential energy savings in the office building [OR-23]
Arta Sylejmani    Tuesday, 2:35 pm — 2:50 pm
Thermal bridge assessment in prefabricated ventilated façade systems with recycled aggregates [OR-24]
Mergim Gaši    Tuesday, 2:50 pm — 3:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Afternoon Track C - S9

Session: Inspection, monitoring, assessment and repair

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 2:15 pm — 3:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Irina Stipanovic

Presentations:

Inspection and monitoring of bridges to support the management activities of critical infrastructure [OR-25]
Andrej Anžlin    Tuesday, 2:15 pm — 2:35 pm
Inspection, assessment and repair of fire damaged concrete structure [OR-26]
Meri Cvetkovska    Tuesday, 2:35 pm — 2:50 pm
Comprehensive permanent remote monitoring system of a multi-span highway bridge [OR-27]
Doron Hekič    Tuesday, 2:50 pm — 3:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track A - S10

Session: Innovations in materials and technologies

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Lidija Korat

Presentations:

Mode of operation of bio-based polymers for the control of fresh concrete properties [OR-28]
Wolfram Schmidt    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Mechanical properties of concrete containing wood biomass ash [OR-29]
Nina Štirmer    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Influence of waste glass addition on concrete properties [OR-30]
Naser Kabashi    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track B - S11

Session: Energy efficiency

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Andreja Kutnar

Presentations:

The Impact of Building Zone Elements on Airtightness [OR-31]
Sanjin Gumbarević    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Street furniture design as a means to mitigate urban heat island phenomenon: A case study [OR-32]
Andrej Bernik    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Effects of energy renovation measures implemented on a residential building [OR-33]
Jože Hafner    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Late Afternoon Track C - S12

Session: Inspection, monitoring, assessment and repair

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 20, 2021 3:20 pm — 4:05 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Irina Stipanovic

Presentations:

Corrosion-cracking parameter in the concrete structure and impact in reinforced steel bars [OR-34]
Mihrie Bajoku    Tuesday, 3:20 pm — 3:35 pm
Monitoring of steel corrosion in concrete exposed to marine environment [OR-35]
Miha Hren    Tuesday, 3:35 pm — 3:50 pm
Migratory corrosion inhibitors technology for improving durability of europe’s bridges infra-structures [OR-36]
Ivana Liposcak    Tuesday, 3:50 pm — 4:05 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Morning Plenary Talks

Session: Plenary Lectures

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 9:10 am — 10:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Orange stage
Chair: Aleš Ugovšek

Presentations:

Future Challenges in Construction Engineering [PL-05]
Andreas Rogge    Wednesday, 9:10 am — 9:35 am
3D-printing for construction at different scales [PL-06]
Erik Schlangen    Wednesday, 9:35 am — 10:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Morning Track A - S13

Session: Digitalization and automation

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Andrej Anžlin

Presentations:

Implementing BIM in Slovenian Public Sector [OR-37]
Ksenija Marc    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Designing generatively to achieve an efficient and optimised solution [OR-38]
Luka Gradišar    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Enriching building information model with environmental quality monitoring for healthy living [OR-39]
Michael Mrissa    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Morning Track B - S14

Session: Material – environment interaction

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chairs: Aljoša Šajna and Miha Hren

Presentations:

The importance of understanding microstructure of alternative binders to predict their durability [OR-40]
Marijana Serdar    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Measurement of the chloride resistance of Environmentally friendly and Durable conCrete [OR-41]
Alisa Machner    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Sulfate resistance of cement with different volumes of fly ash [OR-42]
Toni Arangjelovski    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Morning Track C - S15

Session: Construction, maintenance and modelling

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 10:10 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Aljoša Šajna

Presentations:

Predictive maintenance planning for transport infrastructure [OR-43]
Irina Stipanovic    Wednesday, 10:10 am — 10:30 am
Ductility of Hybrid FRP – Steel Reinforced Concrete Sections [OR-44]
Tvrtko Renić    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am
Flexible polymer connections for clt structures [OR-45]
Boris Azinović    Wednesday, 10:45 am — 11:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track A - S16

Session: Digitalization and automation

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Andrej Anžlin

Presentations:

Bim application in civil engineering projects [OR-46]
Marina Davidovic    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Education for zero energy buildings using Building Information Modelling [OR-47]
Bojan Milovanovic    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Characterization of the reaction degree of slag in a cement by neural networks based electron microscopy image analysis [OR-48]
Priscilla Teck    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track B - S17

Session: Material – environment interaction

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Miha Hren

Presentations:

Comparative study of selected properties of three binders: blended portland cement, calcium sulfoaluminate cement and alkali activated material based concrete [OR-49]
Ivana Vladic Kancir    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Sulfate resistance of concrete after two years exposure to aggressive solutions [OR-50]
Vesna Bulatović    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Effect of Chemical Admixtures on Corrosion Behaviour of Structural Steel in Mortar: Comparison between Standardized and Alternative Method [OR-51]
Kiran Ram Porikam Poil    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Before Noon Track C - S18

Session: Construction, maintenance and modelling

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 11:15 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Aljoša Šajna

Presentations:

Fibre Reinforcement - the Key to Sustainable Reinforced Concrete Structures [OR-52]
Darko Nakov    Wednesday, 11:15 am — 11:30 am
Experimental and numerical investigation of restrained shrinkage of concrete [OR-53]
Lucija Hanžič    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Seismic Strengthening of Stone Masonry Structures – State of the Art [OR-54]
Ivan Hafner    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track A - S19

Session: Digitalization and automation

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Blue stage
Chair: Lucija Hanžič

Presentations:

Novel Cementitious Materials for Extrusion-based 3D Printing [OR-55]
Richard Ball    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Temperature pre-treatment of gypsum for powder based 3D printing technology [OR-56]
Lidija Korat    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Development of sustainable lightweight 3D printing mixtures for 3D printing [OR-57]
Pawel Sikora    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
3D multi scale imaging in additive manufacturing [OR-58]
Lidija Korat    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track B - S20

Session: Material – environment interaction

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Green stage
Chair: Nina Gartner

Presentations:

Study on mechanical and durability properties of concrete with RTPF after high temperature exposure [OR-59]
Marija Jelčić Rukavina    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Effect of Binder Composition on Carbonation Resistance of Sustainable Concrete Formulations [OR-60]
Ognjen Rudic    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Steel reinforcement in slag containing binders and its susceptibility to chloride-induced corrosion [OR-61]
John Provis    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
Influences of the combined application of polysaccharides and superplasticizers on early hydration of cement [OR-62]
Alexander Mezhov    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Track C - S21

Session: Construction, maintenance and modelling

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 21, 2021 1:00 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Yellow stage
Chair: Marijana Serdar

Presentations:

Numerical Modelling of Concrete Beam Reinforced with FRP Bars Subjected to Bending Until Failure [OR-63]
Tomislav Kišiček    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm
Evaluating the impact of age on the behaviour of sfrc during flexural loading [OR-64]
Jakob Šušteršič    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:30 pm
Modelling the durability of novel cementitious materials exposed to the drying and carbonation [OR-65]
Yushan Gu    Wednesday, 1:30 pm — 1:45 pm
Flexure Behaviour of High Strength Concrete with Steel and Polypropylene Fibers [OR-66]
Natalija Bede    Wednesday, 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar